Website Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.christinewehrmeier.com and served by Christine Wehrmeier of 205A Southgate Road, London N1 3LD and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our services, buy a product or course, or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff and clients.

The personal information that we process includes:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s)
  • Financial information, such as payment-related information
  • Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings including access and dietary requirements
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them, which may include special categories of data
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us

How we obtain your personal information

  • We collect information from you as part of our business acceptance processes and about you and others as necessary in the course of providing our products and services
  • We collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our websites and email communications sent to and from Christine Wehrmeier
  • We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly, for instance engaging with our staff or registering on one of our digital platforms or applications
  • We may collect or receive information about you from other sources, such as keeping the contact details we already hold for you accurate and up to date using publicly available sources

How we use your personal information

Christine Wehrmeier collects and processes personal information about you in a number of ways, including through your use of our website and in the provision of services by us. 

We use that information:

  • To provide and improve this website, including auditing and monitoring its use
  • To provide and improve our services to you and to our clients, including handling the personal information of others on behalf of our clients
  • To provide information requested by you
  • To promote our services, including sending offers and updates, publications and details of events
  • To manage and administer our relationship with you and our clients
  • To fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims
  • For the purposes of recruitment 

Use of Christine Wehrmeier’s website

A number of facilities on our website invite you to provide us with personal information, such as the contact page section of our website and our email queries facilities.  The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information and we only use that information for those purposes. Users contacting  us through this website or by email do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the manner in which the website is used to help us to improve it. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  Please also see ‘Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages’ below.

Our website has the Facebook pixel installed which we use to create marketing profiles of the kind of clients we love the most.

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that this may affect your use and experience of our website. By continuing to use our website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is: MailerLite and you can read their privacy policy here:

https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy 

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure we conduct ourselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Deprecated: Directive 'allow_url_include' is deprecated in Unknown on line 0